It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 8:42 am



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 Hello Cnr 
Author Message
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:58 am
Posts: 538
Location: 10-20
Gender: Male
Personal Text: Smile is a source to win a Heart,
Post Hello Cnr
Hey Cnr Members my problem is not related to samp or cnr this is computer problem. Today i installed 4gb more ram to my computer but now there is a problem when i go to computer properties there is shown installed ram6gb(2.99gb)usable. now problem is this if i have installed 6gb ram then why only 2.99gb is usable. So pls help me i have watched many video's on youtube and also search on google and tried many methods but they did'nt work for me. So plss tell me any solution :?

_________________
Image

Image


Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:15 am
Profile
Commissioner
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 9:45 am
Posts: 9091
Location: Globetrotter
Gender: Male
Personal Text: Joined forums (Play2Hard): Aug 27th-2010, 7:04 pm.
 Re: Hello Cnr
[Sweet CnR wrote:
i have watched many video's on youtube and also search on google and tried many methods but they did'nt work for me.


What have you tried? :)

Quote:
Step Two: Check Your Motherboard’s Compatibility

RAM DIMM sticks are fairly standard and well-designed: they can only be inserted one way on both desktops and laptops, desktop and laptop RAM isn’t interchangeable, and different generations of RAM won’t fit in the wrong socket (so a motherboard that only supports DDR4 RAM can’t physically fit DDR3).

That being said, it’s rare but possible that RAM might not be compatible with a motherboard, even if it’s the right type. RAM speed should dynamically shift down if it’s faster than the slot itself can handle, and timings shouldn’t have an impact on the compatibility at all. But it’s possible the RAM DIMM’s capacity is higher than the motherboard is rated for.

Your motherboard has a maximum amount of supported RAM, which includes all the slots on the board taken together. This might be as few as two or as many as eight, but most full-sized (ATX) motherboards include four. So a motherboard with a maximum RAM capacity of 16GB and four RAM slots can only accept a maximum of 4GB in each slot—trying to put an 8GB DIMM into the slot might cause it to not be detected. This is likely to be the case if you’ve bought multiple new DIMMs and all of them are failing.

https://www.howtogeek.com/310265/what-to-do-if-your-ram-isnt-detected-by-your-pc/

_________________


Other guides: pastebin.com/LPYyyXKU


Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:36 am
Profile WWW
CnR Admin

Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 6:03 pm
Posts: 258
Location: Fiume
Post Re: Hello Cnr
Since you didn't give us any kind of details about your specs or the things you already tried/checked, you can't really expect someone to give you a solution.
My first guess is that you're using 32bit windows, so you can't use more than 3gigs. If that's the case, you'll have to switch to 64bit version.
If not, you should probably switch to a more appropriate kind of forums, since people there are more familiar with these kind of things..


Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:20 am
Profile
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:58 am
Posts: 538
Location: 10-20
Gender: Male
Personal Text: Smile is a source to win a Heart,
Post Re: Hello Cnr
P2H wrote:
[Sweet CnR wrote:
i have watched many video's on youtube and also search on google and tried many methods but they did'nt work for me.


What have you tried? :)

Quote:
Your motherboard has a maximum amount of supported RAM, which includes all the slots on the board taken together. This might be as few as two or as many as eight, but most full-sized (ATX) motherboards include four. So a motherboard with a maximum RAM capacity of 16GB and four RAM slots can only accept a maximum of 4GB in each slot—trying to put an 8GB DIMM into the slot might cause it to not be detected. This is likely to be the case if you’ve bought multiple new DIMMs and all of them are failing.

https://www.howtogeek.com/310265/what-to-do-if-your-ram-isnt-detected-by-your-pc/

ye bro i have DDR2 with 4 ram slots i have inserted 1x2 and 2x2 total 6gb ram i Have try like iin one video i see thats says type msconfig on run box and then goto boot than advanced then if your maximum memory is checked then uncheck it if its uncheck then check it and many things i have tried
chuppy wrote:
Since you didn't give us any kind of details about your specs or the things you already tried/checked, you can't really expect someone to give you a solution.
My first guess is that you're using 32bit windows, so you can't use more than 3gigs. If that's the case, you'll have to switch to 64bit version.
If not, you should probably switch to a more appropriate kind of forums, since people there are more familiar with these kind of things..

Oh ye i think thats the solution i am using 32 bit and you say it only support 3gb so thats why it shows 3gb usable instead of 6gb so i wanna upgrade 32 bit to 64 bit or i wanna install new window with 64 bit?

_________________
Image

Image


Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:47 pm
Profile
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:58 am
Posts: 538
Location: 10-20
Gender: Male
Personal Text: Smile is a source to win a Heart,
Post Re: Hello Cnr
Really thank you guyz now my computer is totally fine and ram is working great thank you both :) the problem was operating system that time i was on 32 bit but now i m on 64 bit and problem is solved thank you Both guys :)

_________________
Image

Image


Thu Jun 21, 2018 11:44 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
Localized by Maël Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr