It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 7:53 am



Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
 How to remove blackbars ingame 
Author Message
Officer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:28 am
Posts: 71
 How to remove blackbars ingame
How do I remove blackbars in game its annoying AF


Wed Jan 10, 2018 5:01 am
Profile
CnR Admin

Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2011 10:52 am
Posts: 4677
Location: Spain
Gender: Male
Personal Text: Just that guy.
Post Re: How to remove blackbars ingame
A picture of your issue would help.

_________________
Image
Image
Image
Image
<@Matt888> "I've made a series of mistakes" ~Jayince, 2014


Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:18 am
Profile
Commissioner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:45 pm
Posts: 1914
Location: Persia
Gender: Male
Post Re: How to remove blackbars ingame
if you are talking about those cinematic bars ? then change your resolution ?

_________________
Image


Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:57 am
Profile YIM
Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2016 2:21 pm
Posts: 425
Gender: Male
Personal Text: leave one wolf alive and the sheep are never safe
Post Re: How to remove blackbars ingame
If this is what you are taking about --> https://imgur.com/ssYi0KF

Then it can be easily removed by two methods (cosidering you use sony vegas):

Method 1:
1)click on the event pan and crop icon on your clip --> https://imgur.com/5qu0Frz
2)click on maintain aspect ratio and set it to "no" --> https://imgur.com/1vWm0cp

Method 2:
1)Go to the properties of your clip, then go to details section and check its width and height --> https://imgur.com/PLBex6V
2)Then go to project properties in vegas pro. --> https://imgur.com/dFgMh6a
3)change the width and height values to that of your clip (as seen in step 1) --> https://imgur.com/1OX7ji1
4)Click ok and thats it. ( i recommend this method only if all your clips have the same properties. else use method 1)

_________________
Image


Mon Feb 05, 2018 6:16 am
Profile
Commissioner

Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 2:09 am
Posts: 1573
Post Re: How to remove blackbars ingame
If you're trying to play on a stretched resolution such as 1024x768;800x600...
You gotta go to nvidia pannel,intel pannel then to resolution settings.
Choose the same resolution as your in game resolution then stretch it(it's an option u can find).
Or if you wanna play on a higher resolution you can just increase your in game resolution.


Mon Feb 05, 2018 2:02 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 5 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by STSoftware for PTF.
Localized by MaĆ«l Soucaze © 2010 phpBB.fr